What are the requirements for a Fiance Visa? 1

Obtaining a Visa for a Foreign Fiance

A fiance visa is provided to foreign parties intending to marry a U.S. citizen. To get approval for this type of visa, you cannot already be in the U.S. and you’ll need to prove your intent to marry. This topic is covered in detail in attorney Ilona Bray’s book, Fiance & Marriage Visas, but some general guidelines are below.

This is often done by providing copies of love letters, phone bills and even copies of documents related to the planning of the wedding such as catering orders, venue reservations and the like.

In addition, you must also be able to prove that you and your fiance have met in person within the last two years. This is done by providing copies of receipts from your trip such as plane tickets and hotel bills.

This meeting is a “must” in order to qualify for the fiance visa. If you are unable to arrange such a meeting because of financial hardship or because of cultural demands, you can request that this requirement be lifted but know in advance that your hardship or cultural issue will also have to be proved.

Also See:

Reference:

How Do I Bring My Fiancé(e) to the United States?

Looking for legal answers?



Discussion

  • Catherine

    Thanks for sharing this info. I was really looking for such info as I am getting married and planning to get settled in the U.S. [link removed]