What are the requirements for a Marriage Visa? 2

Qualifying for a US Visa

To qualify for a marriage visa, you must first and foremost be legally married to a citizen of the United States. This topic is covered in great depth in attorney Ilona Bray’s book, Fiance’ and Marriage Visas, but some general guidelines are below.

This marriage will have to be proved by showing your marriage certificate. It should be noted, however, that, while there is no requirement that the marriage take place in the U.S., the certificate will need to be from a governmental office, not just the keepsake certificate many couples receive from a church or minister.

In addition, you’ll also have to prove that your marriage is real and not just a marriage of convenience to meet the visa requirement.

It should also be noted that you cannot obtain a temporary “visitor” visa simply to get married. This is considered visa fraud and could result in your green card application being denied.

Also See:

Looking for legal answers?



Discussion

  • mohamed issarti

    hallo I am marryed in 2000 with a american girl and we have a baby. Then I was deported in my country marocco after my arrest. (I was no legal immigrat) now how I can entry in usa for have contact witth my son?

  • nomonde ndlovu-tonkl

    hi!i am a south african,and married to a slovenian man for 4 years,with a baby of 3 years together,now baby went with his father to his country to visit,now i found all these treats that our marriage is not valid to his country,and afraid he might not bring back the baby cause he is now in a relationship with a woman in his country..is this true that ourmarriageis not valid and he can marry someone else while married to me?